【Amakusa-go 天草号】

Kumamoto ←→ Amakusa

Amakusa

Amakusa means”Grass of Heaven”. It is located in the southermost of the four main islands of Japan. It is a series of beautiful islands, magnificent nature, marine treasure, engaging activities of Dolphins. Also, Amakusa has ‘Hidden Christian sites’ in Sakitsu village backed for World Heritage status. The Seafood’s like Sushi, Sashimi is literally a treat to visitors. 

  • Amakusa-go Bus is bound for Kumamoto ⇔ Amakusa 
  • There are non-reserve hourly bus which run everyday from Kumamoto to Amakusa.
  • Kumamoto to Amakusa : around 2.5 hours;

Blog : Best way to travel & things to do

(Dolphin-spotting Cruise) 

This is my first visit to Amakusa from Kumamoto. It is located in the southernmost part of the main island of Japan. The main attractions are Catholic Churches, Dolphin Watching and more…

Route and Stops

Kumamoto → Amakusa

Sakura Machi Bus Terminal
Kumamoto Sta.
Juzenjimachi
Hiratamachi
Kamichikami
Hiyoshiko-Mae
Shimochikami
Takaemachi
Minamitakae
Kumamoto Nogyo Koko-Mae
Midorikawabashi
Uto Eki Higashiguchi
Uto
Sumiyoshi Eki-Mae
Higashinagahama
Oda Eki-Mae
Otao
Misumi Nishiko-Mae
Gokyo Iriguchi
Noboritate
Oyano Chosha-Mae
Sun Pearl
Nigokyo
Maejima
Yuransen noriba-mae
Matsushima
Yuransen Noriba-Mae
Imaizumi Sansaro
Chiju
Koazebashi
Oura
Suji
Akasaki
Shimotsue Shirogahama Beach
Kamitsura Gyokyo-Mae
Shimotsuura
Koshimago
Shimago
Shikaki
Sedo Ohashi
Amakusa Chuo Sogo Byoin-Mae
Hondo Bus Center
Amakusa Shiyakusho-Mae
Amakusa Keisatsusho Sogochosha-Mae
Sanko Shako-Mae

Amakusa → Kumamoto

Sanko Shako-Mae
Amakusa Keisatsusho Sogochosha-Mae
Amakusa Shiyakusho-Mae
Hondo Bus Center
Amakusa Chuo Sogo Byoin-Mae
Sedo Ohashi
Shikaki
Shimago
Koshimago
Shimotsuura
Kamitsura Gyokyo-Mae
Shimotsue Shirogahama Beach
Akasaki
Suji
Oura
Koazebashi
Chiju
Imaizumi Sansaro
Matsushima Yubinkyoku-Mae
Matsushima
Yuransen Noriba-Mae
Maejima
Nigokyo
Sun Peral
Oyano Chosha-Mae
Noboritate
Gokyo Iriguchi
Misumi Nishiko-Mae
Otao
Oda Eki-Mae
Higashinagahama
Sumiyoshi Eki-Mae
Uto
Uto Eki Higashiguchi
Midorikawabashi
Kumamoto Nogyo Koko-Mae
Minamitakae
Takaemachi
Shimochikami
Hiyoshiko-Mae
Kamichikami
Hiratamachi
Juzenjimachi
Kumamoto Sta.
Sakura Machi Bus Terminal
  • Sup-Express
  • Express
  • Getting on and off

Route and Stops

Sakura Machi Bus Terminal
Kumamoto Sta.
Juzenjimachi
Hiratamachi
Kamichikami
Hiyoshiko-Mae
Shimochikami
Takaemachi
Minamitakae
Kumamoto Nogyo Koko-Mae
Midorikawabashi
Uto Eki Higashiguchi
Uto
Sumiyoshi Eki-Mae
Higashinagahama
Oda Eki-Mae
Otao
Misumi Nishiko-Mae
Gokyo Iriguchi
Noboritate
Oyano Chosha-Mae
Sun Pearl
Nigokyo
Maejima
Yuransen noriba-mae
Matsushima
Yuransen Noriba-Mae
Imaizumi Sansaro
Chiju
Koazebashi
Oura
Suji
Akasaki
Shimotsue Shirogahama Beach
Kamitsura Gyokyo-Mae
Shimotsuura
Koshimago
Shimago
Shikaki
Sedo Ohashi
Amakusa Chuo Sogo Byoin-Mae
Hondo Bus Center
Amakusa Shiyakusho-Mae
Amakusa Keisatsusho Sogochosha-Mae
Sanko Shako-Mae
Sup-Express Express Getting on and off
Sanko Shako-Mae
Amakusa Keisatsusho Sogochosha-Mae
Amakusa Shiyakusho-Mae
Hondo Bus Center
Amakusa Chuo Sogo Byoin-Mae
Sedo Ohashi
Shikaki
Shimago
Koshimago
Shimotsuura
Kamitsura Gyokyo-Mae
Shimotsue Shirogahama Beach
Akasaki
Suji
Oura
Koazebashi
Chiju
Imaizumi Sansaro
Matsushima Yubinkyoku-Mae
Matsushima
Yuransen Noriba-Mae
Maejima
Nigokyo
Sun Peral
Oyano Chosha-Mae
Noboritate
Gokyo Iriguchi
Misumi Nishiko-Mae
Otao
Oda Eki-Mae
Higashinagahama
Sumiyoshi Eki-Mae
Uto
Uto Eki Higashiguchi
Midorikawabashi
Kumamoto Nogyo Koko-Mae
Minamitakae
Takaemachi
Shimochikami
Hiyoshiko-Mae
Kamichikami
Hiratamachi
Juzenjimachi
Kumamoto Sta.
Sakura Machi Bus Terminal
Sup-Express Express Getting on and off

Time tables

←Scroll to view→

   Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express    
Sakura Machi Bus Terminal6:307:308:309:3010:3011:3012:3013:3014:3015:3016:3017:3018:3019:3020:30
Kumamoto Sta.6:387:388:389:3810:3811:3812:3813:3814:3815:3816:3817:3818:3819:3820:38
Juzenjimachi6:457:45||9:45||11:45||13:45||15:45||17:4518:4519:4520:45
Hiratamachi6:467:46||9:46||11:46||13:46||15:46||17:4618:4619:4620:46
Kamichikami6:477:47||9:47||11:47||13:47||15:47||17:4718:4719:4720:47
Hiyoshiko-Mae6:487:48||9:48||11:48||13:48||15:48||17:4818:4819:4820:48
Shimochikami6:487:48||9:48||11:48||13:48||15:48||17:4818:4819:4820:48
Takaemachi6:497:49||9:49||11:49||13:49||15:49||17:4918:4919:4920:49
Minamitakae6:507:50||9:50||11:50||13:50||15:50||17:5018:5019:5020:50
Kumamoto Nogyo Koko-Mae6:527:52||9:52||11:52||13:52||15:52||17:5218:5219:5220:52
Midorikawabashi6:557:55||9:55||11:55||13:55||15:55||17:5518:5519:5520:55
Uto Eki Higashiguchi7:018:01||10:01||12:01||14:01||16:01||18:0119:0120:0121:01
Uto7:078:079:0410:0711:0412:0713:0414:0715:0416:0717:0418:0719:0720:0721:07
Sumiyoshi Eki-Mae7:168:16||10:16||12:16||14:16||16:16||18:1619:1620:1621:16
Higashinagahama7:208:20||10:20||12:20||14:20||16:20||18:2019:2020:2021:20
Oda Eki-Mae7:248:24||10:24||12:24||14:24||16:24||18:2419:2420:2421:24
Otao7:338:33||10:33||12:33||14:33||16:33||18:3319:3320:3321:33
Misumi Nishiko-Mae7:378:379:3310:3711:3312:3713:3314:3715:3316:3717:3318:3719:3720:3721:37
Gokyo iriguchi7:398:39||10:39||12:39||14:39||16:39||18:3919:3920:3921:39
Noboritate7:488:48||10:48||12:48||14:48||16:48||18:4819:4820:4821:48
Oyano Chosha-Mae7:528:52||10:52||12:52||14:52||16:52||18:5219:5220:5221:52
Sun Pearl7:558:559:4710:5511:4712:5513:4714:5515:4716:5517:4718:5519:5520:5521:55
Nigokyo8:019:019:5311:0111:5313:0113:5315:0115:5317:0117:5319:0120:0121:0122:01
Maejima8:049:049:5611:0411:5613:0413:5615:0415:5617:0417:5619:0420:0421:0422:04
Yuransen Noriba-Mae8:059:05||11:05||13:05||15:05||17:05||19:0520:0521:0522:05
Matsushima 8:129:1210:0411:1212:0413:1214:0415:1216:0417:1218:0419:1220:1221:1222:12
Matsushima Yubinkyoku-Mae8:149:14||11:14||13:14||15:14||17:14||19:1420:1421:1422:14
Imaizumi Sansaro8:179:17||11:17||13:17||15:17||17:17||19:1720:1721:1722:17
Chiju8:199:19||11:19||13:19||15:19||17:19||19:1920:1921:1922:19
Koazebashi8:249:24||11:24||13:24||15:24||17:24||19:2420:2421:2422:24
Oura8:279:27||11:27||13:27||15:27||17:27||19:2720:2721:2722:27
Suji8:309:30||11:30||13:30||15:30||17:30||19:3020:3021:3022:30
Akasaki8:339:33||11:33||13:33||15:33||17:33||19:3320:3321:3322:33
Shimotsue Shirogahama Beach8:359:35||11:35||13:35||15:35||17:35||19:3520:3521:3522:35
Kamitsura Gyokyo-Mae8:389:38||11:38||13:38||15:38||17:38||19:3820:3821:3822:38
Shimotsuura8:399:39||11:39||13:39||15:39||17:39||19:3920:3921:3922:39
Koshimago8:429:4210:2711:4212:2713:4214:2715:4216:2717:4218:2719:4220:4221:4222:42
Shimago8:449:44||11:44||13:44||15:44||17:44||19:4420:4421:4422:44
Shikaki8:479:47||11:47||13:47||15:47||17:47||19:4720:4721:4722:47
Sedo Ohashi8:519:5110:3611:5112:3613:5114:3615:5116:3617:5118:3619:5120:5121:5122:51
Amakusa Chuo Sogo Byoin-Mae8:549:5410:3911:5412:3913:5414:3915:5416:3917:5418:3919:5420:5421:5422:54
Hondo Bus Center8:589:5810:4311:5812:4313:5814:4315:5816:4317:5818:4319:5820:5821:5822:58
Amakusa Shiyakusho-Mae9:0010:0010:4512:0012:4514:0014:4516:0016:4518:0018:4520:0021:0022:0023:00
Amakusa Keisatsusho Sogochosha-Mae9:0210:0210:4712:0212:4714:0214:4716:0216:4718:0218:4720:0221:0222:0223:02
Sanko Shako-Mae9:0610:0610:5112:0612:5114:0614:5116:0616:5118:0618:5120:0621:0622:0623:06

←Scroll to view→

←Scroll to view→

  Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express  Sup-Express  Sup-Express   
Sanko Shako-Mae4:525:526:527:528:529:5210:5211:5212:5213:5214:5215:5216:5217:5218:52
Amakusa Keisatsusho
Sogochosha-Mae
4:545:546:547:548:549:5410:5411:5412:5413:5414:5415:5416:5417:5418:54
Amakusa Shiyakusho-Mae4:565:566:567:568:569:5610:5611:5612:5613:5614:5615:5616:5617:5618:56
Hondo Bus Center5:006:007:008:009:0010:0011:0012:0013:0014:0015:0016:0017:0018:0019:00
Amakusa Chuo Sogo Byoin-Mae5:046:047:048:049:0410:0411:0412:0413:0414:0415:0416:0417:0418:0419:04
Sedo Ohashi5:076:077:078:079:0710:0711:0712:0713:0714:0715:0716:0717:0718:0719:07
Shikaki5:11||7:11||9:11||11:1112:11||14:1115:11||17:1118:1119:11
Shimago5:14||7:14||9:14||11:1412:14||14:1415:14||17:1418:1419:14
Koshimago5:166:167:168:169:1610:1611:1612:1613:1614:1615:1616:1617:1618:1619:16
Shimotsuura5:18||7:18||9:18||11:1812:18||14:1815:18||17:1818:1819:18
Kamitsura Gyokyo-Mae5:19||7:19||9:19||11:1912:19||14:1915:19||17:1918:1919:19
Shimotsue Shirogahama Beach5:22||7:22||9:22||11:2212:22||14:2215:22||17:2218:2219:22
Akasaki5:25||7:25||9:25||11:2512:25||14:2515:25||17:2518:2519:25
Suji5:28||7:28||9:28||11:2812:28||14:2815:28||17:2818:2819:28
Oura5:31||7:31||9:31||11:3112:31||14:3115:31||17:3118:3119:31
Koazebashi5:33||7:33||9:33||11:3312:33||14:3315:33||17:3318:3319:33
Chiju5:38||7:38||9:38||11:3812:38||14:3815:38||17:3818:3819:38
Imaizumi Sansaro5:40||7:40||9:40||11:4012:40||14:4015:40||17:4018:4019:40
Matsushima Yubinkyoku-Mae5:43||7:43||9:43||11:4312:43||14:4315:43||17:4318:4319:43
Matsushima5:506:427:508:429:5010:4211:5012:5013:4214:5015:5016:4217:5018:5019:50
Yuransen Noriba-Mae5:51||7:51||9:51||11:5112:51||14:5115:51||17:5118:5119:51
Maejima5:526:447:528:449:5210:4411:5212:5213:4414:5215:5216:4417:5218:5219:52
Nigokyo5:556:477:558:479:5510:4711:5512:5513:4714:5515:5516:4717:5518:5519:55
Sun Pearl6:016:538:018:5310:0110:5312:0113:0113:5315:0116:0116:5318:0119:0120:01
Oyano Chosha-Mae6:05||8:05||10:05||12:0513:05||15:0516:05||18:0519:0520:05
Noboritate6:09||8:09||10:09||12:0913:09||15:0916:09||18:0919:0920:09
Gokyo Iriguchi6:18||8:18||10:18||12:1813:18||15:1816:18||18:1819:1820:18
Misumi Nishiko-Mae6:217:078:219:0710:2111:0712:2113:2114:0715:2116:2117:0718:2119:2120:21
Otao6:25||8:25||10:25||12:2513:25||15:2516:25||18:2519:2520:25
Oda Eki-Mae6:34||8:34||10:34||12:3413:34||15:3416:34||18:3419:3420:34
Higashiangahama6:39||8:39||10:39||12:3913:39||15:3916:39||18:3919:3920:39
Sumiyoshi Eki-Mae6:43||8:43||10:43||12:4313:43||15:4316:43||18:4319:4320:43
Uto6:517:378:519:3710:5111:3712:5113:5114:3715:5116:5117:3718:5119:5120:51
Uto Eki Higashiguchi6:57||8:57||10:57||12:5713:57||15:5716:57||18:5719:5720:57
Midorikawabashi7:02||9:02||11:02||13:0214:02||16:0217:02||19:0220:0221:02
Kumamoto Nogyo Koko-Mae7:07||9:07||11:07||13:0714:07||16:0717:07||19:0720:0721:07
Minamitakae7:09||9:09||11:09||13:0914:09||16:0917:09||19:0920:0921:09
Takaemachi7:10||9:10||11:10||13:1014:10||16:1017:10||19:1020:1021:10
Shimochikami7:11||9:11||11:11||13:1114:11||16:1117:11||19:1120:1121:11
Hiyoshiko-Mae7:11||9:11||11:11||13:1114:11||16:1117:11||19:1120:1121:11
Kamichikami7:12||9:12||11:12||13:1214:12||16:1217:12||19:1220:1221:12
Hiratamachi7:13||9:13||11:13||13:1314:13||16:1317:13||19:1320:1321:13
Juzenjimachi7:14||9:14||11:14||13:1414:14||16:1417:14||19:1420:1421:14
Kumamoto Sta.7:238:059:2310:0511:2312:0513:2314:2315:0516:2317:2318:0519:2320:2321:23
Sakura Machi Bus Terminal7:318:139:3110:1311:3112:1313:3114:3115:1316:3117:3118:1319:3120:3121:31

←Scroll to view→

Fare (Oneway)

  • Kumamoto Matsushima: 1,520 Yen/Person
  • Kumamoto Hondo Bus Center: 2,240 Yen/Person
  • Adult : Aged 12+ (Full price ticket)
  • Child : Aged between 6 to 12 (Half-price of adult ticket)
  • Infant : Aged below of 6 (Free for 1 infant*; from 2nd infant the child fare is charged)
    *Please buy a child ticket if you need a seat.

Terms of service

Information:-

  • Children below the age of 6, if accompanied by an adult and not occupying a seat, will be free of charge.
    Not more than two children will be carried free of charge for any one adult.
  • Cancelation policy: 100 yen for cancelation fee will be charged before journey. After departure you reserved will be charged 100% cancellation fee.
    *Cancelation due to the delay of flight will be charged 100 yen for cancelation fee.
  • Passengers who are not at the bus stop after scheduled departure time are not guaranteed a seat assignment.
  • The bus schedule may be adjusted subject to traffic and weather conditions without prior notice to passengers.
  • Smoking on buses is strictly prohibited.
  • Pets are not allowed on bus and trunk.
  • Please read Terms and Conditions for more information.
Top