【Aso-go】

Mount Aso

Mount Aso is the most famous active volcano in Japan and one of the largest in the world with circumference of over 100 kilometers. There are popular outdoor activities in Aso like Cycling, Golf, Horse riding. Outdoor Hot springs is also popular for amazing view of hills.

  • Kumamoto Aso Line is bound for Kumamoto ⇔ Aso Sta. / Uchinomaki

  • There is only 1 bus in a day.

  • Kumamoto ⇔ Aso Sta. : around 2 hours
  • Aso Kumamoto Airport ⇔ Aso Sta. : around 1 hour 10 minutes

Blog : Best way to travel & things to do

(Mystery Active Volcano)

Mount Aso (阿蘇山) is an alive volcano which is located in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. This world most famous active volcano is among the largest in the world.

Mount Aso has full of mystery and has hot-springs, nature activities, Rope-way and more.. That’s the region it attracts not only Japanese but foreigner too!

 

Route and Stops

Kumamoto → Aso Sta./Uchinomaki

Seibushako
Kumamoto Sta.
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal
Torichousuji
Misotenjin
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Kumamoto Kencho-Mae
Jieitai-Mae
Higashimachichuo
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Aso Kumamoto Airport
Ozu Station South Exit
Akamizu Sta.
Arden Hotel Aso
Akamizu Station
Otohime Pension Mura Iriguchi
Cuddly Dominion-Mae
Aso Sta.
Aso Plaza Hotel
Uchinomaki Hot Spring

Uchinomaki/Aso Sta. → Kumamoto

Uchinomaki Hot Spring
Aso Plaza Hotel
Aso Sta.
Cuddly Dominion-Mae
Otohime Pension Mura Iriguchi
Akamizu Sta.
Arden Hotel Aso
Akamizu Sta.
Ozu Sta. South Exit
Aso Kumamoto Airport
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Higashimachichuo
Jieitai-Mae
Kumamoto Kencho-Mae
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Misotenjin
Torichousuji
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal
Kumamoto Sta.
Seibushako
  • Getting on only
  • Getting off only

Route and Stops

Seibushako
Kumamoto Sta.
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal
Torichousuji
Misotenjin
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Kumamoto Kencho-Mae
Jieitai-Mae
Higashimachichuo
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Aso Kumamoto Airport
Ozu Station South Exit
Akamizu Sta.
Arden Hotel Aso
Akamizu Station
Otohime Pension Mura Iriguchi
Cuddly Dominion-Mae
Aso Sta.
Aso Plaza Hotel
Uchinomaki Hot Spring
Getting on only Getting off only
Uchinomaki Hot Spring
Aso Plaza Hotel
Aso Sta.
Cuddly Dominion-Mae
Otohime Pension Mura Iriguchi
Akamizu Sta.
Arden Hotel Aso
Akamizu Sta.
Ozu Sta. South Exit
Aso Kumamoto Airport
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Higashimachichuo
Jieitai-Mae
Kumamoto Kencho-Mae
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Misotenjin
Torichousuji
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal
Kumamoto Sta.
Seibushako
Getting on only Getting off only

Time Tables

Operating Company
Sanko
Seibushako06:00
Kumamoto Sta.06:09
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal06:20
Torichousuji06:24
Misotenjin06:30
Suizenji Koen-Mae06:33
Kumamoto Kencho-Mae06:36
Jieitai-Mae06:40
Higashimachichuo06:41
Mashiki Inter Guchi06:48
Aso Kumamoto Airport07:06
Ozu Sta. South Exit07:20
Akamizu Sta.07:57
Arden Hotel Aso07:59
Akamizu Sta.08:01
Otohime Pension Mura Iriguchi08:08
Cuddly Dominion-Mae08:11
Aso Sta.08:15
Aso Plaza Hotel08:25
Uchinomaki Hot Spring08:27
Operating company
Sanko
Uchinomaki Hot Spring15:13
Aso Plaza Hotel15:15
Aso Sta.15:25
Cuddly Dominion-Mae15:29
Otohime Pension Mura Iriguchi15:32
Akamizu Sta.15:39
Arden Hotel Aso15:41
Akamizu Sta.15:43
Ozu Sta. South Exit16:20
Aso Kumamoto Airport16:34
Mashiki Inter Guchi16:52
Higashimachichuo16:59
Jieitai-Mae17:00
Kumamoto Kencho-Mae17:04
Suizenji Koen-Mae17:07
Misotenjin17:10
Torichousuji17:16
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal17:20
Kumamoto Sta.17:31
Seibushako17:40

Fare (Oneway)

Kumamoto Aso Station : 1530 Yen/Person

Kumamoto Uchinomaki : 1700 Yen/Person

  • Adult : Aged 12+ (Full price ticket)
  • Child : Aged between 6 to 12 (Half-price of adult ticket)
  • Infant : Aged below of 6 (Free for 1 infant*; from 2nd infant the child fare is charged)
    *Please buy a child ticket if you need a seat. 

Terms of service

Information:-

  • Children below the age of 6, if accompanied by an adult and not occupying a seat, will be free of charge.
    Not more than two children will be carried free of charge for any one adult.
  • The bus schedule may be adjusted subject to traffic and weather conditions without prior notice to passengers.
  • Smoking on buses is strictly prohibited.
  • Pets are not allowed on bus and trunk.
  • Please read Terms and Conditions for more information.
Top