【Hitoyoshi-go ひとよし号】

Hitoyoshi

Hitoyoshi is truly blessed with beautiful nature and surrounded by mountains. It is located in south-eastern part of Kumamoto prefecture Japan. Hitoyoshi is popular for rafting at Kumagawa river, locomotive, hot springs, Kyusen Cave, Hitoyoshi Castle and more…

  • Hitoyoshi-go Bus is bound for Kumamoto ⇔ Hitoyoshi

  • There is only 1 bus in a day.

  • Kumamoto ⇔ Hitoyoshi  : around 2 hours

Blog : Best way to travel & things to do

(Mini Kyoto of Kyushu)

This is my first visit to Hitoyohsi from Kumamoto. It is located in southeastern part of Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. It is known as mini Kyoto of Kyushu region. The famous spots are national treasure over 1200 of history of Aoi Aso Shrine, Kumagawa river, locomotive, hot-springs, Kyusen Cave, Hitoyoshi.

 

Route and Stops

Kumamoto → Hitoyoshi​

Sakuramachi Bus Terminal
Torichousuji
Misotenjin
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Kumamoto Kencho-Mae
Jieitai-Mae
Higashimachichuo
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Mashiki
Hitoyoshi Inter Change
Hitoyoshi Sanko

Hitoyoshi​ → Kumamoto

Hitoyoshi Sanko
Hitoyoshi Inter Change
Mashiki
Mashiki Inter Change
Higashimachichuo
Jieitai-Mae
Kumamoto Kechou-Mae
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Misotenjin
Torichousuji
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal
  • Getting on only
  • Getting off only

Route and Stops

Sakuramachi Bus Terminal
Torichousuji
Misotenjin
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Kumamoto Kencho-Mae
Jieitai-Mae
Higashimachichuo
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Mashiki
Hitoyoshi Inter Change
Hitoyoshi Sanko
Getting on only Getting off only
Hitoyoshi Sanko
Hitoyoshi Inter Change
Mashiki
Mashiki Inter Change
Higashimachichuo
Jieitai-Mae
Kumamoto Kechou-Mae
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Misotenjin
Torichousuji
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal
Getting on only Getting off only

Time Tables

Operating Company (Sanko)
Everyday
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal17:00
Torichousuji17:04
Misotenjin17:10
Suizenji Koen-Mae17:13
Kumamoto Kencho-Mae17:16
Jieitai-Mae17:20
Higashimachichuo17:21
Mashiki Inter Guchi17:28
Mashiki17:33
Hitoyoshi Interchange18:28
Hitoyoshi Sanko18:36
Operating Company (Sanko)
Weekdays
Weekends
Hitoyoshi Sanko6:307:40
Hitoyoshi Inter Change6:387:48
Mashiki7:338:43
Mashiki Inter Change7:388:48
Higashimachichuo7:418:51
Jieitai-Mae7:428:52
Kumamoto Kechou-Mae7:458:55
Suizenji Koen-Mae7:488:58
Misotenjin7:519:01
Torichousuji7:559:05
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal8:019:11

Fare (Oneway)

Kumamoto Hitoyoshi​ : 2220 Yen/Person

  • Adult : Aged 12+ (Full price ticket)
  • Child : Aged between 6 to 12 (Half-price of adult ticket)
  • Infant : Aged below of 6 (Free for 1 infant*; from 2nd infant the child fare is charged)
    *Please buy a child ticket if you need a seat. 

Terms of service

Information:-

  • Children below the age of 6, if accompanied by an adult and not occupying a seat, will be free of charge.
    Not more than two children will be carried free of charge for any one adult.
  • The bus schedule may be adjusted subject to traffic and weather conditions without prior notice to passengers.
  • Smoking on buses is strictly prohibited.
  • Pets are not allowed on bus and trunk.
  • Please read Terms and Conditions for more information.
Top