【Hitoyoshi-go ひとよし号】

Hitoyoshi

Hitoyoshi is truly blessed with beautiful nature and surrounded by mountains. It is located in south-eastern part of Kumamoto prefecture Japan. Hitoyoshi is popular for rafting at Kumagawa river, locomotive, hot springs, Kyusen Cave, Hitoyoshi Castle and more…

  • Hitoyoshi-go Bus is bound for Kumamoto ⇔ Hitoyoshi

  • There is only 1 bus in a day.

  • Kumamoto ⇔ Hitoyoshi  : around 2 hours

Blog : Best way to travel & things to do

(Mini Kyoto of Kyushu)

This is my first visit to Hitoyohsi from Kumamoto. It is located in southeastern part of Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. It is known as mini Kyoto of Kyushu region. The famous spots are national treasure over 1200 of history of Aoi Aso Shrine, Kumagawa river, locomotive, hot-springs, Kyusen Cave, Hitoyoshi.

 

Route and Stops

Kumamoto → Hitoyoshi​

Kumamoto Kotsu Center
Torichousuji
Misotenjin
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Kumamoto Kencho-Mae
Jieitai-Mae
Higashimachichuo
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Mashiki
Hitoyoshi Inter Change
Hitoyoshi Sanko

Hitoyoshi​ → Kumamoto

Hitoyoshi Sanko
Hitoyoshi Inter Change
Mashiki
Mashiki Inter Change
Higashimachichuo
Jieitai-Mae
Kumamoto Kechou-Mae
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Misotenjin
Torichousuji
Kumamoto Kotsu Center
  • Getting on only
  • Getting off only

Route and Stops

Kumamoto Kotsu Center
Torichousuji
Misotenjin
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Kumamoto Kencho-Mae
Jieitai-Mae
Higashimachichuo
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Mashiki
Hitoyoshi Inter Change
Hitoyoshi Sanko
Getting on only Getting off only
Hitoyoshi Sanko
Hitoyoshi Inter Change
Mashiki
Mashiki Inter Change
Higashimachichuo
Jieitai-Mae
Kumamoto Kechou-Mae
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Misotenjin
Torichousuji
Kumamoto Kotsu Center
Getting on only Getting off only

Time Tables

Operating Company
Sanko
Kumamoto Kotsu Center18:00
Torichousuji18:04
Misotenjin18:10
Suizenji Koen-Mae18:13
Kumamoto Kencho-Mae18:16
Jieitai-Mae18:20
Higashimachichuo18:21
Mashiki Inter Guchi18:28
Mashiki18:33
Hitoyoshi Interchange19:28
Hitoyoshi Sanko19:36
Operating Company
Sanko
Hitoyoshi Sanko06:30
Hitoyoshi Inter Change06:38
Mashiki07:33
Mashiki Inter Change07:38
Higashimachichuo07:41
Jieitai-Mae07:42
Kumamoto Kechou-Mae07:45
Suizenji Koen-Mae07:48
Misotenjin07:51
Torichousuji07:55
Kumamoto Kotsu Center08:01

Fare (Oneway)

Kumamoto Hitoyoshi​ : 2,180 Yen/Person

  • Adult : Aged 12+ (Full price ticket)
  • Child : Aged between 6 to 12 (Half-price of adult ticket)
  • Infant : Aged below of 6 (Free for 1 infant*; from 2nd infant the child fare is charged)
    *Please buy a child ticket if you need a seat. 

Terms of service

Information:-

  • Children below the age of 6, if accompanied by an adult and not occupying a seat, will be free of charge.
    Not more than two children will be carried free of charge for any one adult.
  • Cancelation policy: 100 yen for cancelation fee will be charged before journey. After departure you reserved will be charged 100% cancellation fee.
    *Cancelation due to the delay of flight will be charged 100 yen for cancelation fee.
  • Passengers who are not at the bus stop after scheduled departure time are not guaranteed a seat assignment.
  • The bus schedule may be adjusted subject to traffic and weather conditions without prior notice to passengers.
  • Smoking on buses is strictly prohibited.
  • Pets are not allowed on bus and trunk.
  • Please read Terms and Conditions for more information.
Top