【Kyushuodan Bus 九州横断バス】

Kumamoto ←→ Kurokawa/Yufuin/Beppu

Yufuin / Beppu

Yufuin / Beppu is well known for Spas, Resorts and Natural Hot spring which is a treat for visitors! It is located in Oita Prefecture. Apart from hot-springs, there are Rope-way, Sand Bath, Beppu Park, Onsen Food and more..

  • Kyushu Odan Bus is bound for Kumamoto ⇔ Kurokawa/Yufuin/Beppu
  • Kumamoto ⇔ Yufuin : around 4 hours 30 minutes;
  • Aso Kumamoto Airport ⇔ Yufuin : around 3 hours 30 minutes;
  • Kurokawa ⇔ Yufuin : around 1 hour 30 minutes;
  • Yufuin ⇔ Beppu : around 50 minutes;

Blog : Best way to travel & things to do

(Natural Hot Spring)

This is my first visit to Yufuin and  Beppu from Kumamoto. It is located in Oita Prefecture. Both cities are best known for magnificent natural Hot spring, spas & resorts, t which is a treat for visitors!

Route and Stops

Kumamoto → Kurokawa/Yufuin/Beppu

Kumamoto Sta.
ANA Crown Plaza Hotel Kumamoto New Sky
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal
Torichousuji
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Aso Kumamoto Airport
Ozu Sta.
Otohime Pension Mura Iriguchi
Cuddly Dominion
Aso Station
Aso Plaza Hotel
Minamiogunimachi Yakuba-Mae
Manganji Iriguchi
Kurokawa Hot Spring
Senomoto
Sujiyu Onsen Iriguchi
Makinoto Toge
Kuju Tozanguchi (Chojabaru)
Handakogen / El Rancho
Odanoike
Yufuin Sta. Bus Center
Kijima Kogen
Kannawa
Beppu Kankoko (Beppu Tourist Port)
Beppu Kotsu Center
Beppu Kitahama
Beppu Sta. Honmachi

Kurokawa/Yufuin/Beppu → Kumamoto

Beppu Sta. Honmachi
Beppu Kitahama
Beppu Kotsu center
Beppu Kankoko (Beppu Tourist Port)
Kannawa
Kijima Kogen
Yufuin Sta. Bus Center
Odanoike
Handakogen / El Rancho
Kuju Tozanguchi (Chojabaru)
Makinoto
Sujiyu Onsen Iriguchi
Senomoto
(Sanai Rest house)
Kurokawa Hot Spring
Manganji Iriguchi
Minamiogunimachi Yakuba-Mae
Aso Plaza Hotel
Aso Sta.
Cuddly Dominion
Otohime Pension Mura Iriguchi
Ozu Sta.
Aso Kumamoto Airport
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae
Torichousuji
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal
Ana Crown Plaza Hotel Kumamoto New Sky
Kumamoto Sta.
  • Getting on only
  • Getting on and off
  • Getting off only

Route and Stops

Kumamoto Sta.
ANA Crown Plaza Hotel Kumamoto New Sky
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal
Torichousuji
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Aso Kumamoto Airport
Ozu Sta.
Otohime Pension Mura Iriguchi
Cuddly Dominion
Aso Station
Aso Plaza Hotel
Minamiogunimachi Yakuba-Mae
Manganji Iriguchi
Kurokawa Hot Spring
Senomoto
Sujiyu Onsen Iriguchi
Makinoto Toge
Kuju Tozanguchi (Chojabaru)
Handakogen / El Rancho
Odanoike
Yufuin Sta. Bus Center
Kijima Kogen
Kannawa
Beppu Kankoko (Beppu Tourist Port)
Beppu Kotsu Center
Beppu Kitahama
Beppu Sta. Honmachi
Getting on only Getting on and off Getting off only
Beppu Sta. Honmachi
Beppu Kitahama
Beppu Kotsu center
Beppu Kankoko (Beppu Tourist Port)
Kannawa
Kijima Kogen
Yufuin Sta. Bus Center
Odanoike
Handakogen / El Rancho
Kuju Tozanguchi (Chojabaru)
Makinoto
Sujiyu Onsen Iriguchi
Senomoto
(Sanai Rest house)
Kurokawa Hot Spring
Manganji Iriguchi
Minamiogunimachi Yakuba-Mae
Aso Plaza Hotel
Aso Sta.
Cuddly Dominion
Otohime Pension Mura Iriguchi
Ozu Sta.
Aso Kumamoto Airport
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae
Torichousuji
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal
Ana Crown Plaza Hotel Kumamoto New Sky
Kumamoto Sta.
Getting on only Getting on and off Getting off only

Time Tables

Final Destination
Beppu
Kumamoto Sta.12:06
ANA Crown Plaza Hotel Kumamoto New Sky12:11
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal12:19
Torichousuji12:24
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae12:33
Mashiki Inter Guchi12:42
Aso Kumamoto Airport12:59
Ozu Sta. 13:13
Otohime Pension Mura Iriguchi13:56
Cuddly Dominion13:59
Aso Sta.
【rest-time 10 min】
14:12
Aso Plaza Hotel14:22
Minamiogunimachi Yakuba-Mae14:49
Manganji Iriguchi14:53
Kurokawa Hot Spring15:00
Senomoto
【Sanai rest house 10 min】
15:22
Sujiyu Onsen Iriguchi 15:25
Makinoto15:34
Kuju Tozanguchi
(Choujabaru)
15:43
Handakogen
/ El Rancho
15:49
Odanoike
【rest-time for 10 min】
16:14
Yufuin Sta. bus center16:35
Kijima Kogen16:55
Kannawa17:12
Beppu Kankoko (Beppu Tourist Port)17:20
Beppu Kotsu Center17:21
Beppu Kitahama17:25
Beppu Sta. Honmachi17:26
Final Destination
Kumamoto Sta.
Beppu Sta. Honmachi8:05
Beppu Kitahama8:06
Beppu Kotsu Center8:10
Beppu Kankoko (Beppu Tourist Port)8:11
Kannawa8:19
Kijima Kogen8:36
Yufuin Sta. Bus Center9:00
Odanoike
【rest-time for 10 min】
9:21
Handakogen
/ El Rancho
9:46
Kuju Tozanguchi
(Chojabaru)
9:52
Makinoto Toge10:01
Sujiyu Onsen Iriguchi10:10
Senomoto
(Sanai Rest house)
10:23
Kurokawa Hot Spring10:35
Manganji Iriguchi10:42
Minamiogunimachi Yakuba-Mae10:46
Aso Plaza Hotel11:13
Aso Sta.
【rest-time 10 min】
11:33
Cuddly Dominion11:36
Otohime Pension Mura Iriguchi11:39
Ozu Sta. 12:22
Aso Kumamoto Airport12:36
Mashiki Inter Guchi 12:51
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae12:58
Torichousuji13:07
Sakuramachi Bus Terminal13:13
Ana Crown Plaza Hotel Kumamoto New Sky13:20
Kumamoto Sta.13:25

Fare (Oneway)

  • Kumamoto Aso Sta.: 1530 Yen/Person
  • Kumamoto Kurokawa Hot-spring: 2500 Yen/Person
  • Kumamoto Yufuin: 4200 Yen/Person
  • Kumamoto Beppu: 4500 Yen/Person
  • Adult : Aged 12+ (Full price ticket)
  • Child : Aged between 6 to 12 (Half-price of adult ticket)
  • Infant : Aged below of 6 (Free for 1 infant*; from 2nd infant the child fare is charged)
    *Please buy a child ticket if you need a seat.

Terms of service

Information:-

  • Children below the age of 6, if accompanied by an adult and not occupying a seat, will be free of charge.
    Not more than two children will be carried free of charge for any one adult.
  • Cancellation policy: 110 Yen/Person for cancellation fee will be charged before journey. No refund after departure of the bus.
  • Passengers who are not at the bus stop after scheduled departure time are not guaranteed a seat assignment.
  • The bus schedule may be adjusted subject to traffic and weather conditions without prior notice to passengers.
  • Smoking on buses is strictly prohibited.
  • Pets are not allowed on bus and trunk.
  • Please read Terms and Conditions for more information.
Top