【Nunpu-go なんぷう号】

Kumamoto-Miyazaki

Miyazaki

Miyazaki is known for magnificent nature, leisure spots, adventuring like Surfing, Scuba Diving, It is located in Miyazaki prefecture. The main tourist attractions are Sekino-o Falls, Aoshima Beach, Sun Messe Nichinan, Miyazaki City Phoenix Zoological Park and more..

  • Nanpu-go Bus is bound for Kumamoto ⇔ Miyazaki
  • There are more than 10 buses in a day.
  • Kumamoto ⇔ Hitoyoshi : around 2  hours
  • Kumamoto ⇔ Miyazaki : around 4 hours

Blog : Best way to travel & things to do

(Heaven of Japan)

This is my first visit to Miyazaki from Kumamoto. It is located in south-west of Kyushu Island Japan. It is best known for magnificent nature, variety of cuisines, surfing, diving and more..

Route and stops

Kumamoto → Miyazaki

Seibushako
Kumamoto Sta.
Sakura Machi Bus Terminal
Torichosuji
Misotenjin
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae
Jieitai-Mae
Higashimachichuo
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Mashiki
Jonan
Miyahara
Hitoyoshi Interchange
Ebino Interchange
Iino
Kobayashi Interchange
Takasakihigashi
Miyakonojokita
Takajo
Tanohigashi
Kiyotake
Miyako City
Miyazaki Sta.

Miyazaki → Kumamoto

Miyazaki Sta.
Miyako City
Kiyotake
Tanohigashi
Takajo
Miyakonojokita
Takasakihigashi

Kobayashi Interchange
Iino
Ebino Interchange
Hitoyoshi Interchange
Miyahara
Jonan
Mashiki
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Higashimachichuo
Jieitai-Mae
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Misotenjin
Torichousuji
Sakura Machi Bus Terminal
Kumamoto Sta.
Seibushako
  • Sup-Express
  • Express
  • Getting on only
  • Getting on and off
  • Getting off only

Route and Stops

Seibushako
Kumamoto Sta.
Sakura Machi Bus Terminal
Torichosuji
Misotenjin
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae
Jieitai-Mae
Higashimachichuo
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Mashiki
Jonan
Miyahara
Hitoyoshi Interchange
Ebino Interchange
Iino
Kobayashi Interchange
Takasakihigashi
Miyakonojokita
Takajo
Tanohigashi
Kiyotake
Miyako City
Miyazaki Sta.
Spuer Express Express Espress 
Getting on only Getting on and off Getting off only
Miyazaki Sta.
Miyako City
Kiyotake
Tanohigashi
Takajo
Miyakonojokita
Takasakihigashi

Kobayashi Interchange
Iino
Ebino Interchange
Hitoyoshi Interchange
Miyahara
Jonan
Mashiki
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Higashimachichuo
Jieitai-Mae
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae
Suizenji Koen-Mae
Misotenjin
Torichousuji
Sakura Machi Bus Terminal
Kumamoto Sta.
Seibushako
Supper Express Express
Getting on only Getting on and off Getting off only

Time Tables

←Scroll to view→

Operating CompanySankoSankoSankoSankoSankoSankoSankoMiyakoMiyakoMiyakoMiyakoMiyakoMiyakoMiyako
Bus TypeSup-Express ExpressSup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Express
Seibushako6:247:248:149:3410:5412:0413:0413:5414:4415:2416:1417:0418:1419:14
Kumamoto Sta.6:387:388:289:4811:0812:1813:1814:0814:5815:3816:2817:1818:2819:28
Sakura Machi Bus Terminal6:507:508:4010:0011:2012:3013:3014:2015:1015:5016:4017:3018:4019:40
Torichosuji6:547:548:4410:0411:2412:3413:3414:2415:1415:5416:4417:3418:4419:44
Misotenjin7:008:008:5010:1011:3012:4013:4014:3015:2016:0016:5017:4018:5019:50
Suizenji Koen-Mae7:038:038:5310:1311:3312:4313:4314:3315:2316:0316:5317:4318:5319:52
Kumamoto Kencho-Mae7:068:068:5610:1611:3612:4613:4614:3615:2616:0616:5617:4618:5619:55
Jieitai-Mae7:108:109:0010:2011:4012:5013:5014:4015:3016:1017:0017:5019:0019:59
Higashimachichuo7:118:119:0110:2111:4112:5113:5114:4115:3116:1117:0117:5119:0120:00
Mashiki Inter Guchi7:188:189:0810:2811:4812:5813:5814:4815:3816:1817:0817:5819:0820:07
Mashiki *17:238:239:1310:3311:5313:0314:0314:5315:4316:2317:1318:0319:1320:12
Jonan||8:32||||||||||||||||||||||20:21
Miyahara ||9:01||||||||||||||||||||||20:50
Hitoyoshi Interchange8:339:3310:2311:4313:0314:1315:1316:0316:5317:3318:2319:1320:2321:22
Ebino Interchange8:529:5210:4212:0213:2214:3215:3216:2217:1217:5218:4219:3220:4221:41
Iino BS||9:59||||||||||||||||||||||21:48
Kobayashi Interchange9:0510:0510:5512:1513:3514:4515:4516:3517:2518:0518:5519:4520:5521:54
Takasakihigashi||10:37||||||||||||||||||||||22:26
Miyakonojokita9:4210:4311:3212:5214:1215:2216:2217:1218:0218:4219:3220:2221:3222:32
Takajo||10:47||||||||||||||||||||||22:36
Tanohigashi||11:01||||||||||||||||||||||22:50
Kiyotake||11:07||||||||||||||||||||||22:56
Miyako City10:1511:1712:0513:2514:4515:5516:5517:4518:3519:1520:0520:5522:0523:06
Miyazaki Sta.10:2311:2512:1313:3314:5316:0317:0317:5318:4319:2320:1321:0322:1323:14

←Scroll to view→

*1 [Mashiki] Only Express Bus is for both get-in / get-off the bus. But, Super Express Bus is only for get-in the bus.

←Scroll to view→

Operating CompanyMiyakoMiyakoMiyakoMiyakoMiyakoMiyakoMiyakoSankoSankoSankoSankoSankoSankoSanko
Bus TypeExpress Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Sup-Express Express
Miyazaki Sta.6:057:058:059:0510:0511:0512:0513:0514:0515:0516:0517:0518:0519:05
Miyako City6:187:188:189:1810:1811:1812:1813:1814:1815:1816:1817:1818:1819:18
Kiyotake6:28||||||||||||||||||||||||19:28
Tanohigashi6:34||||||||||||||||||||||||19:34
Takajo6:48||||||||||||||||||||||||19:48
Miyakonojokita6:557:548:549:5410:5411:5412:5413:5414:5415:5416:5417:5418:5419:55
Takasakihigashi7:01||||||||||||||||||||||||20:01
Kobayashi Interchange7:338:319:3110:3111:3112:3113:3114:3115:3116:3117:3118:3119:3120:33
Iino7:39||||||||||||||||||||||||20:39
Ebino Interchange7:468:449:4410:4411:4412:4413:4414:4415:4416:4417:4418:4419:4420:46
Hitoyoshi Interchange8:059:0310:0311:0312:0313:0314:0315:0316:0317:0318:0319:0320:0321:05
Miyahara8:53||||||||||||||||||||||||21:53
Jonan9:06||||||||||||||||||||||||22:06
Mashiki *19:1510:1311:1312:1313:1314:1315:1316:1317:1318:1319:1320:1321:1322:15
Mashiki Inter Guchi9:2010:1811:1812:1813:1814:1815:1816:1817:1818:1819:1820:1821:1822:20
Higashimachichuo9:2310:2111:2112:2113:2114:2115:2116:2117:2118:2119:2120:2121:2122:23
Jieitai-Mae9:2410:2211:2212:2213:2214:2215:2216:2217:2218:2219:2220:2221:2222:24
Kumamoto Kencho-Mae9:2710:2511:2512:2513:2514:2515:2516:2517:2518:2519:2520:2521:2522:27
Suizenji Koen-Mae9:3010:2811:2812:2813:2814:2815:2816:2817:2818:2819:2820:2821:2822:30
Misotenjin9:3310:3111:3112:3113:3114:3115:3116:3117:3118:3119:3120:3021:3022:32
Torichosuji9:3710:3511:3512:3513:3514:3515:3516:3517:3518:3519:3520:3421:3422:36
Sakura Machi Bus Terminal9:4310:4111:4112:4113:4114:4115:4116:4117:4118:4119:4120:4021:4022:42
Kumamoto Sta.9:5110:4911:4912:4913:4914:4915:4916:4917:4918:4919:4920:4821:4822:50
Seibushako10:0311:0112:0113:0114:0115:0116:0117:0118:0119:0120:0121:0022:0023:02

←Scroll to view→

*1 [Mashiki] Only Express Bus is for both get-in / get-off the bus. But, Supper Express Bus is only for get-off the bus.

Fare (Oneway)

  • Kumamoto Hitoyoshi : 2,180 Yen/Person
  • Kumamoto Miyazaki Sta.: 4,630 Yen/Person
  • Adult : Aged 12+ (Full price ticket)
  • Child : Aged between 6 to 12 (Half-price of adult ticket)
  • Infant : Aged below of 6 (Free for 1 infant*; from 2nd infant the child fare is charged)
    *Please buy a child ticket if you need a seat.

Terms of service

Information:-

  • Children below the age of 6, if accompanied by an adult and not occupying a seat, will be free of charge.
    Not more than two children will be carried free of charge for any one adult.
  • Cancellation policy: 100 yen for cancellation fee will be charged before journey. After departure you reserved will be charged 100% cancellation fee.
    *Cancellation due to the delay of flight will be charged 100 yen for cancellation fee.
  • Passengers who are not at the bus stop after scheduled departure time are not guaranteed a seat assignment.
  • The bus schedule may be adjusted subject to traffic and weather conditions without prior notice to passengers.
  • Smoking on buses is strictly prohibited.
  • Pets are not allowed on bus and trunk.
  • Please read Terms and Conditions for more information.
Top