【Shiranui-go 不知火号】

Kumamoto ←→ Nagoya

Nagoya

Nagoya is a hub of manufacturing and shipping industries also best known for Head quarter of Toyota Motors. It is located in the center of Japan in Aichi Prefecture. The most popular destinations are Nagoya Castle, Nagoya Science Museum, Nagoya Tower, Legoland, JR Central Towers, Toyota Techno Museum, and more..

  • Shiranui-go Bus is bound for Kumamoto ⇔ Nagoya
  • It is a night bus and it runs every night.
  • The fare varies on the weekdays and weekends.
  • Kumamoto ⇔ Nagoya : around 12 hours

Blog : Best way to travel & things to do

(Heart of Japan)

This is my first trip to Nagoya from Kumamoto. Nagoya is a center of Japan (Heart of Japan) and the capital of Aichi Prefecture. Being Japan’s 3rd largest metropolitan city, it is well known for headquarter of “Toyota Motors” and Japan greatest Samurai warriors.

Route and Stops

Kumamoto → Nagoya via Mashiki IC

Seibushako
Kumamoto Sta.
Kumamoto Kotsu Center
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae
Jieitai-Mae
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Musashigaoka
Ueki Interchange
Kikusui Interchange
Meitetsu Bus Center

Nagoya → Kumamoto via Mashiki IC

Meitetsu Bus Center
Kikusui Interchange
Ueki Interchange
Musashigaoka
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Jieitai-Mae
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae
Kumamoto Kotsu Center
Kumamoto Sta. Platform
Seibushako
  • Getting on only
  • Getting off only

Route and Stops

Seibushako
Kumamoto Sta.
Kumamoto Kotsu Center
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae
Jieitai-Mae
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Musashigaoka
Ueki Interchange
Kikusui Interchange
Meitetsu Bus Center
Getting on only Getting off only
Meitetsu Bus Center
Kikusui Interchange
Ueki Interchange
Musashigaoka
Mashiki Inter Guchi
Jieitai-Mae
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae
Kumamoto Kotsu Center
Kumamoto Sta. Platform
Seibushako
Getting on only Getting off only

Time Tables

Operating Company
Sanko
Seibushako19:45
Kumamoto Sta.20:00
Kumamoto Kotsu Center 20:20
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae
20:35
Jieitai-Mae20:39
Mashiki Inter Guchi20:45
Musashigaoka20:54
Ueki Interchange21:05
Kikusui Interchange21:14
Meitetsu Bus Center 7:32
Operating Company
Sanko
Meitetsu Bus Center 20:20
Kikusui Interchange6:41
Ueki Interchange6:50
Musashigaoka7:01
Mashiki Inter Guchi7:10
Jieitai-Mae7:16
Kumamoto Kenchou-Mae7:20
Kumamoto Kotsu Center 7:35
Kumamoto Sta.7:50
Seibushako8:10

Fare (Oneway)

Kumamoto Nagoya
Date A: 8,000 Yen/Person
Date B: 9,500 Yen/Person
Date C: 10,500 Yen/Person
Date D: 12,500 Yen/Person

  • Adult : Aged 12+ (Full price ticket)
  • Child : Aged between 6 to 12 (Half-price of adult ticket)
  • Infant : Aged below of 6 (Free for 1 infant*; from 2nd infant the child fare is charged)
    *Please buy a child ticket if you need a seat. 

Terms of service

Information:-

  • Children below the age of 6, if accompanied by an adult and not occupying a seat, will be free of charge.
    Not more than two children will be carried free of charge for any one adult.
  • Cancelation policy: 100 yen for cancelation fee will be charged before journey. After departure you reserved will be charged 100% cancellation fee.
    *Cancelation due to the delay of flight will be charged 100 yen for cancelation fee.
  • Passengers who are not at the bus stop after scheduled departure time are not guaranteed a seat assignment.
  • The bus schedule may be adjusted subject to traffic and weather conditions without prior notice to passengers.
  • Smoking on buses is strictly prohibited.
  • Pets are not allowed on bus and trunk.
  • Please read Terms and Conditions for more information.
Top